Connect with us
[…] Former Trump attorney Evan Corcoran told the grand jury that Trump allegedly obstructed justice by preventing him from finding all of the classified documents at Mar-a-Lago. 

Special counsel Jack Smith indicted Trump earlier this month on 37 counts of violation of the Espionage Act by illegally retaining classified documents without authorization, obstruction of justice, and other violations.

Lawyers, including those aligned with the former president, have said they believe that he had to return the documents under the Presidential Records Act, specifically 44 USC 2205(3), which asserts that “Presidential records of a former President shall be available to such former President or the former President’s designated representative,” according to Rolling Stone.

Trump Legal Reasoning Disputed

Legal experts disagree with Trump’s reasoning.